CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 807859

Mr. Melvyn M. Rosales
MR Reed Associates
1722 J Street, Suite 14-A
Sacramento, CA 95814

RE: The tariff classification of tanks from Holland

Dear Mr. Rosales:

In your letter dated March 3, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is tanks made of stainless steel. The tanks have capacities of 20, 30, 50 and 80 liters. The tank is used as a container for beer. The tariff number for the tanks depends on their capacity.

The applicable subheading for the tanks of 20 and 30 liters will be 7310.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tanks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers, for any material (other than compressed or liquified gas), of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters ... of a capacity of less than 50 liters, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the tanks of 50 and 80 liters will be 7310.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tanks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers, for any material (other than compressed or liquified gas), of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters ... of a capacity of 50 liters or more, empty steel drums and barrels. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport